Advisors, Chapter Award of Excellence, Membership, National Leadership Conference, Torch Awards

Ohio’s National Honors

One of the goals that I set for Ohio this year was to increase our participation in the Torch Awards and BPA Cares programs. Ohio, you did not disappoint!

Here is a quick share of how we did on the National level. I will have more statistics after my July meeting but here is how we look right now.

Hall of Fame Recipient – Barbara Trent
2016 Emerging Advisor of the Year – Jennifer Rue
Post-Secondary Ambassador Award Recipient – Levi Orr

Secondary Division Ambassador Award RecipientsClick on this link, 86 recipients!

2016 National Honor Advisors
30 years – Margie Heitkamp, Greenville High School
25 years – Juli Rensel, Portage Lakes Career Center
20 years – Christine Yokajty, Centerville High School
15 years – Cynthia Begert, East HS; Patrick Carlisle, Miami Valley CTC;
Richard Doerr, Tolles CTC; JoAnne Hodgson, Greene County CC;
Deborah Kleinhenz, Maple Heights HS;  Glenn Yorkievitz, Bedford HS
10 years – Harleigh Hodge, A-Tech; Barbara Palmer, Washington HS;
Roy Pignatiello, Euclid HS; Pam Plunkett, Warren County CC;
Lisa Sheppard, Tri Star Career Compact; Amy Sugden, Miami Valley CTC;
April Thies, Wayne HS; Mary Trudgeon, Ohio Hi-Point/Upper Scioto Valley
5 years – Kristofer Doran, Trumbull CTC; P.R. Frank, Ponitz CTC;
Matt Geiger, Four County CC; Russell Grycza, Penta CC;
Rhonda Hildebrand, Clay HS; Justin Johnson, Whitmer;
David King, Mid-East CTC; Grace Knight, Ohio Business College;
Barbara Miller, Zane State College; Tim Moore, Cuyahoga Valley CC;
Ken Nelson, Penta CC; Lucy Ott, Euclid HS; Warren Parks, Normandy HS;
Adam Pickard, Whitmer; Maria Schlenk, Portage Lakes CC;
Mary Lou Shipman, Ohio Business College;
Amy Stauffer-McNutt, Buckeye CC; Tom Townsend, Kettering Fairmont HS;
LeaAnn White, Springfield-Clark CTC; Tricia Wintergerst, Maple Heights HS

BPA Cares Awards
BPA Marketing and Public Relations Award – Northwest High School/Butler Tech; Riverside HS/Ohio Hi-Point CC; Great Oaks – Amelia HS; Rogers HS, Batavia HS; Trumbull CTC.
Chapter Activities Award of Excellence – Trumbull CTC; Eastland CC;  Northwest High School/Butler Tech; Rogers HS; Great Oaks – Amelia HS; Rogers HS/TPS; Batavia HS.
Community Service Award – Eastland CC; Greenville HS; Northwest HS/Butler Tech; Pike County CTC; Trumbull CTC; Great Oaks – Amelia HS; Diamond Oaks; Rogers HS/TPS; Batavia HS
Environmental Action/Awareness Award – Eastland CC; Rogers HS
Member Recruiter of the Year – Pike County CTC
Membership Explosion – Westfall HS-Pickaway Ross; Akron Firestone HS/Business Finance; Cuyahoga Valley CC; Four County CC; Rogers HS; Milton-Union HS/MVCTC; Ponitz CTC; Ohio Hi-Point CC; Delaware Area CC; River Valley HS; Kettering Fairmont HS; Waite HS; Portage Lakes CC; Bedford HS; Polaris CC; Greenville HS; Sylvania Northview HS; Bowsher HS; Garfield HS, Tallmadge HS; Sidney HS; little Miami HS – Warren Co CC Satellite; Sylvania Southview HS; Waite HS; Colerain HS/Butler Tech; Indian Lake HS/Ohio Hi-Point; Ellet HS; East HS; Zane State College; National Center Virtual Chapter.
Safety Awareness Award – Eastland CC; Trumbull CTC; Great Oaks – Amelia HS; Batavia HS
Social Media Award – Trumbull CTC; Great Oaks – Amelia; Batavia HS
Special Olympics Award – Trumbull CTC; Eastland CC; Northwest HS/Butler Tech; Rogers HS; Great Oaks-Amelia HS; Rogers HS; Batavia HS

Certified Local Advisors
Mandi Wood, Benjamin Logan HS; Tari Nockengost, Firestone HS; Helen Slack, Mahoning Co CTC; Tracy Stewart, Scioto County CTC; Jennifer Rue, Wayne County Schools CC; Mike Davis, Wellston HS; Jennifer Unverferth Westfall HS/Pickaway-Ross

Certified Studentsclick this link
Far too many to list! Students were certified from the following chapters: Polaris CC; Wellston HS; Buckeye CC; Eastland CC; Firestone HS; Ohio Hi-Point CC; Scioto County CTC; Tallmadge HS; Trumbull CTC.

Quality Chapter Recipients
Batavia HS; Great Oaks – Amelia HS; Northwest HS/Butler Tech; Trumbull CTC; University of Northwestern Ohio.